Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:290
Louisiana § 47:290
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:290 (2026).
§290. Purpose
A.This Part is intended to conform the Louisiana individual income tax law with the United States Internal Revenue Code, except as otherwise expressly provided, in order to simplify the taxpayer's filing of returns, reduce the taxpayer's accounting burden, and facilitate the collection and administration of these taxes.
B.It is intended that for any taxable year individuals domiciled, residing, or having a permanent place of abode in Louisiana shall be taxed upon income from whatever sources derived and that all other individuals having income earned within or derived from sources in this state shall be taxed upon their Louisiana income for that year.
Acts 1980, No. 316, §1.