Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2051
Louisiana § 47:2051
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2051 (2026).
§2051. Tax collectors designated
The sheriffs of the several parishes of the state, the parish of Orleans excepted, shall be ex-officio collectors of state and parish taxes. There shall be one state tax collector for the city of New Orleans who shall be elected, at the time provided for the election of parochial officials, for the term of four years.
The tax collectors shall be the collectors of all parish and district taxes and shall have the same power to enforce the collection of parish taxes as to enforce the collection of state taxes.
The office of each tax collector shall be at the seat of the parish government; provided that the tax collector for the parish of Jefferson may maintain on the east banks of the Mississippi River, in said parish, an office for the collection of taxes, th