Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2330 — Penalties for intentional false, fraudulent, or incorrect report; penalties for intentional failure to report
Louisiana § 47:2330
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2330 (2026).
A.When the property owner files a report that is false or fraudulent or grossly incorrect and the circumstances indicate that the taxpayer had intent to defraud the assessing authority, there shall be imposed, in addition to any other penalties provided, a specific penalty of ten percent of the tax found to be due. This specific penalty shall be an obligation to be collected and accounted for in the same manner as if it were a part of the tax due, and can be enforced either in a separate or in the same action for the collection of the tax.
B.When the property owner fails to file a report with the tax commission or any parish assessor and circumstances indicate that the failure to file was intentional, there shall be imposed in addition to any other penalties provided a specific penalty o