Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2323 — Criteria for determining fair market value; real and personal property; unoccupied
Louisiana § 47:2323
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2323 (2026).
§2323. Criteria for determining fair market value; real and personal property; unoccupied residential immovable property
A.The criteria for determining fair market value shall apply uniformly throughout the state. Uniform guidelines, procedures and rules and regulations as are necessary to implement said criteria shall be adopted by the Louisiana Tax Commission only after public hearings held pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.
B.Each assessor shall follow the uniform guidelines, procedures, and rules and regulations in determining the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district. Any manual or manuals used by an assessor shall be subject to approval by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor agency.
C.Criteria. The fair