Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2303 — Eligibility for use value assessment
Louisiana § 47:2303
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2303 (2026).
In order to be classified as bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh or timber land and assessed at its use value under the provisions of Article VII, Section 18(C) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, it must meet the definition of bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh or timber land as described in R.S. 47:2302 and, in the case of bona fide agricultural, horticultural, or timber land:
A.Be at least three acres in size, or have produced an average gross annual income of at least two thousand dollars in one or more of the designated classifications for the four preceding years, and
B.The landowner has signed an agreement that the land will be devoted to one or more of the designated uses as defined in R.S. 47:2302.