Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1625 — Appeals from the collector's disallowance of refund claim
Louisiana § 47:1625
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1625 (2026).
§1625. Appeals from the collector's disallowance of refund claim A.
(1)If the collector fails to act on a properly filed claim for refund or credit within
one year from the date received by him or if the collector denies the claim in whole or in part,
the taxpayer claiming such refund or credit may appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals for a
hearing on the claim filed. No appeal may be filed before the expiration of one year from the
date of filing such claim unless the collector renders a decision thereon within that time, nor
after the expiration of sixty days from the date of mailing by registered mail by the collector
to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which such appeal
relates.
(2)A taxpayer's proper appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals within sixt