Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:161 — Income from sources partly within and partly without the State of Louisiana
Louisiana § 47:161
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:161 (2026).
A.Resident individuals. In the case of a resident individual, items of gross income, expenses, losses, and deductions, from whatever source received or incurred, not otherwise exempted by this Chapter, shall be included in the taxpayer's return and the amount of the tax shall be computed upon the entire income from whatever source derived; provided, that in the case of a taxpayer who, while a resident of another state, sells non-Louisiana property for a payment to be made over a period of years, the portion of such payment received after the taxpayer becomes a resident of this state shall not be included in taxable income.
B.Nonresident individuals, and corporations. In the case of a nonresident individual, or a corporation, items of gross income, expenses, losses and deductions, from wh