Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1580 — Suspension and interruption of prescription
Louisiana § 47:1580
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1580 (2026).
§1580. Suspension and interruption of prescription A. The prescription running against any state tax, license, excise, interest, penalty, or other charge shall be suspended by any of the following:
(1)The secretary's action in assessing any such amounts in the manner provided by
law.
(2)The filing of a summary proceeding in court.
(3)The filing of any pleading, either by the secretary or by a taxpayer, with the Board
of Tax Appeals or any state or federal court.
(4)The filing of a false or fraudulent return, as defined in R.S. 47:1605(B)(2),
provided that suspended prescription shall begin to run again upon notice to the secretary of
the filing of the false or fraudulent return or upon the subsequent filing of a return which is
not false or fraudulent.
(5)Repealed by Acts 1997, No. 13