Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:121
Louisiana § 47:121
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:121 (2026).
§121. Exemptions from tax on corporations The following organizations shall be exempt from taxation under this Chapter:
(1)Labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations;
(2)Mutual savings banks, national banking corporations and banking corporations organized under the laws of the State of Louisiana who pay a tax for their shareholders or whose shareholders pay a tax on their shares of stock under other laws of this state, and building and loan associations;
(3)Fraternal beneficiary societies, orders, or associations operating under the lodge system or for the exclusive benefit of the members of a fraternity itself operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of life, sick, accident, or other benefits to members of such society, order or association or their dep