Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1061 — Telecommunication tax for the deaf
Louisiana § 47:1061
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1061 (2026).
§1061. Telecommunication tax for the deaf A.
(1)There is hereby levied a tax of five cents per month to be assessed per line for each wireline access line and per telephone number for each wireless handset device on each residential and business customer of a local or wireless telecommunication service company operating in Louisiana. The tax shall be collected from each residential and business customer and remitted by each such company on or before thirty days after the close of each calendar quarter to the secretary of the Department of Revenue on forms prescribed by the secretary. The tax provided for in this Paragraph shall not apply to wireless devices used only for data purposes or to prepaid wireless devices.
(2)The local or wireless telecommunication service company collecting and