Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:105 — Payment of tax
Louisiana § 47:105
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:105 (2026).
§105. Payment of tax
A.Time of payment. The total amount of tax due on a calendar or fiscal year income tax return shall be paid on the date the return is required by law to be filed determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return. The full amount of tax disclosed by the return as filed shall constitute an assessment at that time, and shall be recorded as an assessment in the records of the secretary.
B.Installment Payments. If the taxpayer qualifies for an installment agreement plan, the taxpayer may elect to pay the tax in installments. Each installment payment shall be paid in accordance with the installment agreement plan established in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 47:1576.2 and rules and regulations promulgated by the department in accordance with