Louisiana Statutes
§ 46:2364 — Interpreter/transliterator required
Louisiana § 46:2364
Title 46Public Welfare and Assistance
La. Stat. Ann. § 46:2364 (2026).
§2364. Interpreter/transliterator required
A.Whenever a person who is deaf or hard of hearing is a party or witness at any stage involving direct communication with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing or his legal representative or custodian during any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding in this state or in its political subdivisions, including but not limited to proceedings of civil and criminal court, grand jury, before a magistrate, juvenile, adoption, mental health commitment, and any proceeding in which a person who is deaf or hard of hearing may be subjected to confinement or criminal sanction, the appointing authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter/transliterator to interpret or transliterate the proceedings to the person who is deaf or hard of hearing and