Louisiana Statutes
§ 46:1804 — Eligibility to apply for reparations
Louisiana § 46:1804
Title 46Public Welfare and Assistance
La. Stat. Ann. § 46:1804 (2026).
A.A person who believes he is a victim of a crime enumerated in R.S. 46:1805, or his legal representative, or in the case of death, a dependent or the legal representative of a dependent, or the rightful claimant as defined in R.S. 46:1802(4), shall be eligible to make application to the board for reparations and shall be eligible for an award of reparations in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
B.During the sentencing for a crime, the judge shall inform the victim of the crime, or his legal representative, or in the case of death, a dependent or the legal representative of a dependent or the rightful claimant, of the potential eligibility for an award of reparations. The judge shall also provide the contact information for the Crime Victims Reparations Board to such persons