Louisiana Statutes
§ 45:1452 — Conditional privilege from compulsory disclosure of informant or source
Louisiana § 45:1452
Title 45Public Utilities and Carriers
La. Stat. Ann. § 45:1452 (2026).
Except as hereinafter provided, no reporter shall be compelled to disclose in any administrative, judicial or legislative proceedings or anywhere else the identity of any informant or any source of information obtained by him from another person while acting as a reporter.