Louisiana Statutes
§ 45:143 — Required conditions for commencing work within ten feet of high voltage overhead lines
Louisiana § 45:143
Title 45Public Utilities and Carriers
La. Stat. Ann. § 45:143 (2026).
A.When any person desires to temporarily carry on any function, activity, work, or operation in closer proximity to any high voltage overhead line than permitted by this Chapter, the person or persons responsible for the work to be done shall promptly notify the owner or operator of the high voltage overhead line prior to the scheduled commencement of the work. Such notice shall be reasonable, considering the work to be done; however, the notice shall not be less than forty-eight hours prior to the scheduled commencement of the work, exclusive of holidays and weekends, except in emergency situations that include police, fire, and rescue emergencies, in which case the notice shall be made as soon as possible.
B.The work shall be performed only after satisfactory mutual arrangements have b