Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:1442 — Law enforcement officers accused of crimes committed while acting within or in furtherance of their scope and course of employment
Louisiana § 42:1442
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1442 (2026).
A.When (1) a law enforcement officer, employed by the state or an agency thereof or by a political subdivision, as that term is defined in Article VI, Section 44 of the Constitution of Louisiana, has been subjected to an institution of prosecution for an alleged criminal act committed when the law enforcement officer is acting in good faith in the performance or in furtherance of the course and scope of his employment as defined by law and the policies and procedures of the law enforcement agency employing him, and (2) he is acquitted of the charge, the prosecution has been dismissed by the district attorney, or the periods of time have expired in which he could be brought to trial and convicted, the officer shall be reimbursed for reasonable attorney's fees incurred by him on account of