Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:14 — Meetings of public bodies to be open to the public
Louisiana § 42:14
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:14 (2026).
§14. Meetings of public bodies to be open to the public
A.Every meeting of any public body shall be open to the public unless closed
pursuant to R.S. 42:16, 17, or 18.
B.Each public body shall be prohibited from utilizing any manner of proxy voting
procedure, secret balloting, or any other means to circumvent the intent of this Chapter.
C.All votes made by members of a public body shall be viva voce and shall be
recorded in the minutes, journal, or other official, written proceedings of the body, which
shall be a public document.
D.Except school boards, which shall be subject to R.S. 42:15, each public body
conducting a meeting which is subject to the notice requirements of R.S. 42:19(A) shall
allow a public comment period at any point in the meeting prior to action on an agenda item
u