Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:141
Louisiana § 42:141
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:141 (2026).
§141. Time limitation on oath and bond; failure to comply
A.Each public officer, within thirty days after receipt of his commission or within thirty days after receipt of his commission certificate, whichever is later, shall take the oath of office prescribed by law, and give bond, when required, and file the same in the proper office in the manner required by law.
B.Subject to the time limitation set forth in Subsection A of this Section, a public officer may take his oath of office at any time after he receives his commission or commission certificate. An oath taken prior to the date shown on the commission shall be deemed to have been taken on and shall be effective on and after the date on which the term of office for which the oath is taken commences. In cases where the office is on