Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:1414 — State, district, parish, ward, and municipal employees; termination for conviction of a felony
Louisiana § 42:1414
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1414 (2026).
The employee-employer relationship existing between a state, district, parish, ward, or municipal employee, whether classified or unclassified, and the state, district, parish, ward, or municipality, as applicable, shall be terminated and such employee shall be removed from his position of employment with the state, district, parish, ward, or municipality, as applicable, upon conviction, during his employment, of a felony as defined by the laws of this state or by the laws of the United States. Within ten days after a conviction is final and all appellate review of the original trial court proceedings is exhausted, the appointing authority of the employing agency shall terminate any state, district, parish, ward, or municipal employee who is convicted of a felony and is holding a position