Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:1120 — Recusal from voting
Louisiana § 42:1120
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1120 (2026).
If any elected official, in the discharge of a duty or responsibility of his office or position, would be required to vote on a matter which vote would be a violation of R.S. 42:1112, he shall recuse himself from voting. An elected official who recuses himself from voting pursuant to this Section shall not be prohibited from participating in discussion and debate concerning the matter, provided that he makes the disclosure of his conflict or potential conflict a part of the record of his agency prior to his participation in the discussion or debate and prior to the vote that is the subject of discussion or debate.