Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:1115 — Gifts
Louisiana·Title 42 Public Officers and Employees
A. No public servant shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any thing of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person:
(1)Has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public servant's agency, or
(2)Is seeking, for compensation, to influence the passage or defeat of legislation by the public servant's agency. B. No public employee shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public employee knows or reasonably should know that such person:
(1)Con