Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:1114 — Financial disclosure
Louisiana § 42:1114
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1114 (2026).
A. Other than a legislator, each public servant and each member of his immediate family who derives any thing of economic value, directly, through any transaction involving the agency of such public servant or who derives any thing of economic value of which he may be reasonably expected to know through a person which (1) is regulated by the agency of such public servant, or (2) has bid on or entered into or is in any way financially interested in any contract, subcontract, or any transaction under the supervision or jurisdiction of the agency of such public servant shall disclose the following:
(1)The amount of income or value of any thing of economic value derived;
(2)The nature of the business activity;
(3)Name and address, and relationship to the public servant, if applicable; and (