Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:1116 — Abuse of office
Louisiana § 42:1116
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1116 (2026).
A.No public servant shall use the authority of his office or position, directly or indirectly, in a manner intended to compel or coerce any person or other public servant to provide himself, any other public servant, or other person with any thing of economic value. This Subsection shall not be construed to limit that authority authorized by law, statute, ordinance, or legislative rule in carrying out official duties.
B.No public servant shall use the authority of his office or position, directly or indirectly, in a manner intended to compel or coerce any person or other public servant to engage in political activity. For the purposes of this Subsection, "political activity" means an effort to support or oppose the election of a candidate for political office in an election. This Subsect