Louisiana Statutes
§ 41:1131
Louisiana § 41:1131
Title 41Public Lands
La. Stat. Ann. § 41:1131 (2026).
§1131. Fixing of boundaries by mutual consent
Whenever there arises a controversy with respect to the boundary line between lands belonging to the state and contiguous and abutting lands belonging to another person, or boundary lines which have never been definitely ascertained, defined or fixed, the state and the party may proceed to the ascertainment, determination and fixing of the boundary by mutual consent, as set forth in this Chapter.
Amended by Acts 1976, No. 180, §1; Acts 1978, No. 645, §1, eff. July 13, 1978.