Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:2606 — Seizure of property
Louisiana·Title 40 Public Health and Safety
A.Property that is not evidence of a criminal violation may be seized for forfeiture by any law enforcement agency designated by the district attorney, with or without process issued by any district court, on probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under this Chapter. Within seventy-two hours, exclusive of holidays or weekends, after actual or constructive seizure, the seizing agency shall apply to the court for a warrant of seizure to hold the property pending forfeiture, unless such warrant has been previously obtained. Such application shall be on an affidavit under oath demonstrating that probable cause exists for seizure of the property, regardless of whether the proceedings to forfeit property are brought pursuant to federal or state action and regardles