Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:2605 — Exemptions
Louisiana·Title 40 Public Health and Safety
A property interest is exempt from forfeiture under this Chapter if its owner or holder establishes all of the following:
(1)That he is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur.
(2)That he had not acquired and did not stand to acquire substantial proceeds from the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture other than as an interest holder in bona fide commercial transaction.
(3)That with respect to conveyances for transportation only, he did not hold the property jointly, in common, or in community with a person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture.
(4)That he does not hold the property for the benefit of or as an agent for any person w