Louisiana Statutes
§ 38:2246
Louisiana § 38:2246
Title 38Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
La. Stat. Ann. § 38:2246 (2026).
§2246. Attorney's fees
A.After amicable demand for payment has been made on the principal and surety and thirty days have elapsed without payment being made, any claimant recovering the full amount of his timely and properly recorded or sworn claim, whether by concursus proceeding or separate suit, shall be allowed ten percent attorney's fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered.
B.If the trial court finds that such an action was brought by any claimant without just cause or in bad faith, the trial judge shall award the principal or surety a reasonable amount as attorney's fees for defending such action. Acts 1991, No. 543, §1.