Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:606 — Unlicensed persons; cease and desist orders; injunctive relief
Louisiana § 37:606
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:606 (2026).
A.The board shall have jurisdiction over all uncertified and unpermitted persons and facilities relative to the enforcement of the provisions of this Chapter.
B.In addition to the administrative penalties provided for in this Chapter, the board acting through its executive director may issue an order to any person or facility engaged in any activity, conduct, or practice constituting cosmetology directing such person or facility to cease and desist from such activity, conduct, or practice.
C.If the person or entity to whom the board directs a cease and desist order does not cease and desist the prohibited activity, conduct, or practice within two days of receipt of such order by certified mail or hand delivery, the executive director may seek a writ of injunction in any court of compete