Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:1743 — Prohibition on direct solicitations
Louisiana § 37:1743
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:1743 (2026).
§1743. Prohibition on direct solicitations A. A health care provider or person designated, contracted, or paid by the health care provider, shall not directly solicit by phone or mail, patients or potential patients who, because of their particular circumstances, are vulnerable to undue influence. Circumstances in which patients or potential patients may be considered to be vulnerable to undue influence include but are not limited to:
(1)When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been involved in a motor vehicle accident.
(2)When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been involved in a work-related accident.
(3)When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been injured by another person or as a result of another per