Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:1731 — Gratuitous service at scene of emergency; emergency care at hospitals; limitation of
Louisiana § 37:1731
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:1731 (2026).
§1731. Gratuitous service at scene of emergency; emergency care at hospitals; limitation of liability A.
(1)A physician, surgeon, or physician assistant licensed under the provisions of Chapter 15 of this Title, his professional medical corporation chartered under the provisions of R.S. 12:901 et seq., or his limited liability company, or a nurse licensed under the provisions of Chapter 11 of this Title who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care or services at the scene of an emergency, to a person in need thereof shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission in rendering such care or services or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the person involved in said emergency, unless the