Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:1732 — Immunity from liability for emergency medical assistance or first aid
Louisiana § 37:1732
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:1732 (2026).
§1732. Immunity from liability for emergency medical assistance or first aid
A.Any fireman, policeman, or member of an ambulance or rescue squad who holds a valid current certification by the American Red Cross, the office of state fire marshal Fire and Emergency Training Academy, the United States Bureau of Mines, or any equivalent training program approved by the Louisiana Department of Health who renders emergency care, first aid, or rescue while in the performance of his duties at the scene of an emergency or moves a person receiving such care, first aid, or rescue to a hospital or other place of medical care shall not be individually liable to such person for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions in rendering the emergency care, first aid, rescue, or movement of such person