Louisiana Statutes
§ 35:513 — Officers before whom proof or acknowledgment taken in other states
Louisiana § 35:513
Title 35Notaries Public and Commissioners
La. Stat. Ann. § 35:513 (2026).
The proof or acknowledgment of any deed or other written instrument required to be proved or acknowledged in order to enable the same to be recorded or read in evidence, when made by any person without this state and within any other state, territory, or district of the United States, may be made before any officer of such state, territory or district, authorized by the laws thereof to take the proof and acknowledgment of deeds, and when so taken and certified under his official seal, shall be entitled to be recorded in this state, and may be read in evidence in the same manner and with like effect as proofs and acknowledgments taken before any of the officers now authorized by law to take such proofs and acknowledgments, and whose authority so to do is not intended to be hereby affected.