Louisiana Statutes
§ 35:5 — Foreign notaries; oaths, acts, and acknowledgments; effect
Louisiana § 35:5
Title 35Notaries Public and Commissioners
La. Stat. Ann. § 35:5 (2026).
Oaths, acts, and acknowledgments taken, made, or executed by or before any person purporting to be a notary public, duly appointed and duly qualified in any other state, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia shall have the same force and effect without further proof of the signatures as if taken, made, or executed by or before a notary public in Louisiana. This Section is remedial and shall be retroactive. All oaths, acts, and acknowledgments heretofore made in compliance with the provisions of this Section are hereby validated.