Louisiana Statutes
§ 34:340.11 — Title to property
Louisiana § 34:340.11
Title 34Navigation and Shipping
La. Stat. Ann. § 34:340.11 (2026).
§340.11. Title to property A. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, title to property and improvements thereon acquired by a port, harbor, or terminal district shall vest in the district. B.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any port, harbor, or terminal district may lease any land or buildings owned or acquired by it, or sublease any land or buildings leased as lessee by it, for processing, manufacturing, or commercial business purposes.
(2)The lease or sublease may run for any term not to exceed forty years at a fixed rate. Upon expiration of a primary term of forty years, the lease or sublease may be extended for a term not to exceed ninety-nine years, provided the lease contains a clause for readjustment of the rentals upon expiration of the prima