§ 33:385.1 — Qualifications of elected chief of police
§385.1. Qualifications of elected chief of police A. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, an elected chief of police of a municipality shall be an elector of the municipality. At the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of chief of police, he shall have been domiciled for at least the immediately preceding year in the municipality except that a person who resides outside of the corporate limits of the village of Maurice may be elected chief of police. Additionally, a person who resides outside of the corporate limits of the town of Gueydan, but within the territorial limits of Ward Eight of Vermilion Parish, may be elected chief of police of the town. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the village of Napoleonville. B.