Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:385 — Qualifications of alderman; vacancies; office holding; contracting
Louisiana § 33:385
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:385 (2026).
A.The qualifications of the aldermen shall be the same as are prescribed for the mayor, and in addition, those elected from wards must be residents of their respective wards.
B.A vacancy in the office of alderman shall be filled pursuant to R.S. 18:602. In the event of a tie vote in filling a vacancy, the mayor as the presiding officer shall vote to break the tie. If the mayor fails or refuses to do so, the members of the board of aldermen shall notify the governor of the existence of the vacancy, and within ten days after he receives the notice, the governor shall make an appointment to fill the vacancy.
C.No member of the board of aldermen shall hold any other office or employment under the municipal government while he is a member of the board, except as is provided for in R.S. 33:38