Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:3319 — Prescriptive period to question validity of proceedings
Louisiana § 33:3319
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:3319 (2026).
No contest or proceeding to question the validity, legality, ranking, or status of any resolutions or ordinances adopted or proceedings initiated under the provisions of this Subpart, including but not limited to the ranking or status of such resolutions or ordinances operating as a lien and privilege as provided in R.S. 33:3306, shall be begun in any court by any person for any cause whatsoever, after the expiration of thirty days from the date when the resolution, ordinance, or proceeding was published, and after such time the regularity of such resolution, ordinance, or proceeding shall be conclusively presumed. If the validity of any certificates issued under the provisions of this Subpart is not raised within thirty days from the date of publication of the resolution or ordinance issu