Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:2558 — Abolition of positions in the classified service
Louisiana § 33:2558
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:2558 (2026).
§2558. Abolition of positions in the classified service
A.Whenever the appointing authority abolishes a position in the classified service
and there is no position vacant in the respective class to which the regular employee of the
abolished position may be transferred, the employee shall be transferred to any position of
the same class which may be held by a provisional employee. If there is no such position,
he shall be transferred to another position in the respective class, and the holder of that
position thereupon shall be demoted in the order provided by R.S. 33:2548.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if an entire class in
the police department for the city of DeRidder or Eunice is abolished in the classified service,
the regular employees of the class s