Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:2181 — Applicability; minimum standards during investigation; penalties for failure to
Louisiana § 33:2181
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:2181 (2026).
§2181. Applicability; minimum standards during investigation; penalties for failure to comply A. Unless context otherwise requires, the following terms when used in this Subpart shall be given the meanings assigned below:
(1)"Fire employee" includes any person employed in the fire department of any
municipality, parish, or fire protection district maintaining a full-time regularly paid fire
department, regardless of the specific duties of such person within the fire department, and
who is under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or
dismissal. "Fire employee" also includes employees of nonprofit corporations under contract
with a fire protection district or other political subdivision to provide fire protection services,
including operators of the fire-ala