Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:2011 — Development of cancer during employment in fire service; occupational disease
Louisiana § 33:2011
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:2011 (2026).
§2011. Development of cancer during employment in fire service; occupational disease A.
(1)Because of exposure to heat, smoke, and fumes or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances, when a firefighter in the classified service who has completed ten or more years of service has developed cancer, the cancer shall be classified as an occupational disease or infirmity connected with the duties of a firefighter. The disease or infirmity shall be presumed to have been caused by or to have resulted from the work performed. This presumption shall be rebuttable by evidence meeting judicial standards.
(2)For a firefighter who terminates his service prior to January 1, 2023, this presumption shall be extended to the member following termination of service for a period of three months f