Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:109.1 — Relationship between local master plans and the plans of the state and other political subdivisions
Louisiana § 33:109.1
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:109.1 (2026).
Whenever a parish or municipal planning commission has adopted a master plan, state agencies and departments shall consider such adopted master plan before undertaking any activity or action which would affect the adopted elements of the master plan. NOTE: See Acts 2004, No. 859, §2, relative to applicability of Act.