Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:109 — Legal status of official plan
Louisiana § 33:109
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:109 (2026).
A.Whenever a commission has adopted a master plan of a parish or municipality, as the case may be, or one or more major sections or districts thereof and has filed certified copies thereof as provided in R.S. 33:108, no street, square, park or other public way, ground, or open space, or public building or structure, or public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the parish or municipality, as the case may be, or in such planned section or district until the location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by the commission. In case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the local legislative body which shall have the power to overrule such disapproval by a recorded vote of not less than two-t