Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:663 — Approval of testing methods by Department of Public Safety and Corrections
Louisiana § 32:663
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:663 (2026).
§663. Approval of testing methods by Department of Public Safety and Corrections A.
(1)Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily
substance, to be considered valid under the provisions of this Part, shall have been performed
according to methods approved and promulgated by the Department of Public Safety and
Corrections and performed by an individual or laboratory possessing a valid permit issued
by said department for the purposes set forth in this Part. The Department of Public Safety
and Corrections is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the
qualifications and competence of individuals or laboratories to conduct such analyses, and
to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the