Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:236 — Privately owned signs on public rights of way prohibited; exceptions; authority of municipalities and department of highways; advertising on convenience facilities at public transit stops
Louisiana § 32:236
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:236 (2026).
A.No person, contractor, or public service corporation shall erect or maintain any sign of any nature or a traffic control device or any thing resembling a traffic control device within the right-of-way of any highway or street, without having official permission to install or maintain same in the public right-of-way under the provisions of R.S. 48:344 and R.S. 48:381, except the governing authority maintaining the highway or street.
B.Contractors may place such signs and warning devices and permit holders may place such temporary signs and warning devices as are authorized to warn the traveling public of dangers arising from the work being done within the right-of-way. The department may place such directional, regulatory, and warning signs, signals and barricades, or other traffic cont