Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:216 — Pedestrians on highways or interstate highways
Louisiana § 32:216
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:216 (2026).
A.Where sidewalks are provided, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent highway.
B.Where sidewalks are not provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk only on the left side of the highway or its shoulder, facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction.
C.It shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to cross an interstate highway, except in the case of an emergency.
D.Upon conviction of a violation of this Section, a court may order, in lieu of the penalty provisions provided in R.S. 32:57, that the offender perform three eight-hour days of court-approved community service activities, at least half of which shall consist of participation in a litter abatement or collection program.