Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:214 — Drivers to exercise due care
Louisiana § 32:214
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:214 (2026).
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Part, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a highway.