Louisiana Statutes
§ 27:245 — Receivership, bankruptcy; continued suitability
Louisiana § 27:245
Title 27Louisiana Legislature
La. Stat. Ann. § 27:245 (2026).
A.The board shall have the right to set aside or renegotiate the provisions of any casino operating contract of a casino operator who is voluntarily or involuntarily placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or similar status. The corporation may agree in writing to allow the casino operator to be placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or other similar status without setting aside, revoking, or renegotiating the casino operating contract.
B.As a condition of entering into a casino operating contract pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, the casino gaming operator agrees to maintain his suitability at all times during the existence of the contract.