Louisiana Statutes
§ 24:177 — Legislative intent; text, history, and other indices of intent
Louisiana § 24:177
Title 24Legislature and Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 24:177 (2026).
A. When the meaning of a law cannot be ascertained by the application of the provisions of Chapter 2 of the Preliminary Title of the Louisiana Civil Code and Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the court shall consider the intent of the legislature. B.
(1)The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.
(2)(a) The occasion and necessity for the law, the circumstances under which it was enacted, concepts of reasonableness, and contemporaneous legislative history may also be considered in determining legislative intent.
(b)The legislature may express the intended meaning of a law in a duly adopted concurrent resolution, by the same vote and, except for gubernatorial veto and time limitations for introduction, according to the same procedures and form