Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:303 — Civil suits authorized
Louisiana § 23:303
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:303 (2026).
A.A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter may file a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs. In such a suit, the venue shall be the district court in the parish in which the alleged violation occurred.
B.A plaintiff found by a court to have brought a frivolous claim under this Chapter shall be held liable to the defendant for reasonable damages incurred as a result of the claim, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.
C.A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly dis