Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:1397 — Incurring of debt for operations and cash flow; pledge of full faith and credit of state
Louisiana § 23:1397
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:1397 (2026).
A.The corporation shall not incur capitalization debt, in the aggregate, over five million dollars unless prior approval is obtained from the State Bond Commission. However, upon the extinguishment of the full faith and credit guarantee of the state, as provided in the constitution, the board of directors of the corporation shall have the exclusive authority to approve the capitalization debt of the corporation.
B.Any proceeds from debt incurred pursuant to this Section shall be used only for the operations of the corporation and for cash flow purposes to pay any claims under policies issued by the corporation.
C.Until such time as the corporation obtains the approval of the United States Department of Labor to provide United States Longshore and Harbor Worker's Compensation Act coverag